A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Indonesia: Second Edition
Format: PDF / Kindle (mobi) / ePub
A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Indonesia is the best, most comprehensive photographic guide to the birds of Indonesia.
Because of its vast size and geographical location, Indonesia has the world's most diverse avifauna. It boasts of more than 1,600 species—of which 235 rare birds are only found in Indonesia—making it the world's number one travel destination for bird-watching.
This bird field guide covers a total of 912 species, including most of the non-migratory and endemic species that are seen only in Indonesia and a number of threatened and endangered species. A photograph and distribution map is given for each bird. Many new photographs of Indonesian birds appear in this volume for the first time and have been carefully selected to show the important characteristics of each bird. The concise text provide vital information, and an index of common names is provided at the back of the book.
Voice: Qu1et except for honks and whistles near nest Habits: A pelag1c b1rd. May forage over 1,000 km from nearest land. Flies across the sea With low, shallow wing-beats. Dives from a great he1ght to catch fish up to 40 em long. Feeding flocks congregate over shoals of f1sh. Breeds on small, remote offshore islands. Gunungapi in the Banda Sea 1s the only known nest1ng site 1n Indonesia. THE BIRDS OF INDONESIA 59 BROWN BOOBY
wintermonth5, mainly to Nusa Tenggara: recorded from east Jav[\ Lombc:k, Semau and Timor but could tum up on other is Iands. MALAYSIAN PLOVER 0 F: Charadriidae Description: The male (back) has a d1agnost1c thin, black band across its neck; the female's band (front) 1s rufous brown. Note Its pale legs. Voice: S1m1lar to that of the prevlou s spec1es. Habits: A spec1al1sed b1rd found only on exposed trop1cal beaches composed of sand, crushed • -~ - a: coral debris and shells. Usually · ..:: ~
conspicuous, especially in early morn1ng and late afternoon, :;; when it flies about and perches in ~ the open, often in resident pairs, although a flock of 14 has been reported. Feeds 1n fru 1t1ng trees; otherwise little studied. ~ ·~fl_t.~-.;,, '\~~- ~~ ·1 ' 1 \.'.,: Distribution: lndcnesian endemic. A fairly common resiOOnt throoghout the M aluku Islands. Tl-IE BTRDS OF lNDONESTA 15 3 • ~~~9.~~!...~~~-~-~~-~~~-~!5?..~.?.~..~:..:~~?~~.:1.~.~--~~P.:.~.~-~&.:?.~! Ducula concinna 43 em F:
Psittacidae Description: Male (left) IS dis- tinguished from the previous spec1es by 1ts green (not brown) face. The female (right) lacks yellow neck stripe, but has barring across its breast. The sympatric Modest Tiger-parrot, P modesta (14 em), found from 1,700 to 2,800 m, IS much smaller and has a brown breast. Voice: A musical err-eee Distribution: New Guinea A locally common resiOOnt in the central Snow Mountain area d Papua. Habits: An upper montane speCia I1st that occurs in forest
a submontane forest b1rd occurring from 700 to 1,500 m; found locally to 200 m. Inhabits the lowlands on Kangean. Th1s adaptable b1rd ventures 1nto disturbed forest edges and plantations, feeding on insects and small vertebrates found 1n the vegetation. A resident pa1r is often seen together, hopp1ng about 1n the middle storey, and frequently fly1ng through open1ngs to another tree. Distribution: Oriental regicn. A widespread and locally fairly common resident on Sumatra and Kangean Island north