Tropical Birds of Southeast Asia (Periplus Tropical Nature Guide)
Format: PDF / Kindle (mobi) / ePub
Southeast Asia is home to a remarkable array of bird species—the most diverse on Earth. These birds range in size from the tiny Orange-bellied Flowerpeckers living within the rainforest, to massive White-bellied Sea-Eagles. They vary in color from drab, olive babblers, to exquisitely-hued kingfishers.
This bird guide features 96 typical species and clearly describes their special characteristics. Many are easy–to–find birds adapted to living around cities and towns, while others can be seen in nature reserves. Illustrated with over 100 beautiful color photographs, showing the birds in their natural habitats, this book will delight both keen bird watchers and beginners alike. Common as well as scientific names are given for each bird.
Most other babblers are rainforest specialists. Some, like the members of the Malacopteron genus— the Sooty-capped Babbler, Malacopteron affine, (bottom left) and the Scaly-crowned Babbler, M. cinereum, (bottom right)—are only found in a narrow niche of lowland forest undergrowth, from the floor up to the lower mid-story. Other species are endemic to a certain area, for instance the Sunda Laughing Thrush, Garrulax palliatus, is found only on Sumatra and Borneo. 97 Many babblers are restricted
Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines and Singapore. Cattle Egret: Tropics worldwide; Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines and Singapore. 13 14 Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus Storks, physically similar to herons, are larger water birds with long legs and beaks. Storks are easily recognized in flight as they hold their necks straight, while the heron bends its neck back towards its body. However, storks have become rare in Southeast Asia. The Lesser Adjutant is a widespread
prefer to run away from danger rather than fly. When forced to fly they take off at a low angle, with strong wing beats. They all have solid legs and rather plump bodies, and walk along the ground picking up seeds, small fruits and insects. All species nest on the ground and often have large broods. The young are capable of walking and finding food themselves almost immediately after hatching. Many males are very colorful with long ornamental tail feathers that they exhibit to the female on
within its original localities is due to the same trapping for the caged bird trade that has caused its range to expand. The Zebra Dove has a soft call consisting of 6-8 rolling whistles, a song not all that exciting to most people. However the bird is highly prized among songbird fanciers; individuals doing well in bird-singing contests fetch thousands of dollars in the trade. Family: Columbidae Distribution: 48 Southeast Asia and Australia; Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines and
rivers far inland, usually seen as solitary individuals or in pairs. However during the northern winter individuals from the subtropical regions migrate south and this species then becomes more numerous, forming loose flocks around the coastlines. The Little Heron stands near the water's edge, quietly waiting for small fishes to swim near, then suddenly rushes forward to capture its meal. When disturbed it flies off at a low angle, with strong wingbeats, crying out with a harsh abrupt call. The